Home Phone

Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

  1. Who we are
  2. Data Types
  3. Data Usage
  4. Data Sharing
  5. Data Retention
  6. Data Privaleges
  7. Comments
  8. Media
  9. Embedded Content from other Websites
  10. Cookies
  11. Children’s Privacy
  12. Security
  13. Access Request
  14. Changes
  15. Contact Us

Who we are

We are OK Global Corp Co., Ltd., a Thai company headquartered in Bangkok, Thailand, collectively referred to as “we” or “OK Global Corp” or “OKGC” in this Privacy Policy. Our services are used to help clients perform work processes more efficiently and to help develop and drive their business forward.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain what personal data we collect from visitors to the OKGC website and/or services that link to this Privacy Policy and how we use such personal data.

It is important to note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any other data, such as any personal data that may be included in the files, documents, recordings, chat logs, transcripts, and similar data that we maintain on our customers’ behalf, as well as any other information our customers may upload to their GoTo account(s) in connection with their use of our Services (which we refer to as “Content” in our Terms of Service) or information gathered from other channels, such as publicly available sources. For the avoidance of doubt, we process customer Content, including any personal data which may be included therein, solely for the purpose of providing and operating our Services to our customers and only in accordance with their written instructions, which typically take the form of our Terms of Service , and Data Processing Addendum and/or any similar written agreement between OKGC  and our customer.

OKGC and our international affiliates located outside the United States have posted additional privacy policies with different scopes, as required by law or where we believe appropriate for transparency purposes, including the Supplemental California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures, as well as notices specific to the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland which may be found.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Data Types

We use the data we collect from visitors to our websites to (a) provide and operate our Services; (b) address and respond to When you visit our website(s) and/or use our Services, you provide the following categories of personal data to us:

  • Customer Account and Registration Data is data you provide when you create your account with us, request support or technical assistance, or register for events, webinars, whitepapers and surveys, which typically include first and last name, billing data, and a valid email address. We need this data to provide the Services to you, to maintain and support your account, as well as to collect payment.
  • Service Data (including Session, Location and Usage data):When you visit our websites and use our Services, we receive data that you or others voluntarily enter, including on schedules and attendee lists, as well as data that is automatically logged by the website or Service – for example, duration of session, connections made, hardware, equipment and devices used, IP addresses, location, language settings, operating system used, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We need this information to provide, operate, and improve our Services. We collect location-based data for the purpose of providing, operating, and supporting the Service and for fraud prevention and security monitoring; you can disable location data transmission on mobile devices at any time by disabling location services from the settings menu on your device.

We strive to limit the types and categories of personal data that is collected from and processed on behalf of, our users to include only information which is necessary to achieve the purpose(s) for which it was collected and we do not use personal data for additional purpose(s) which are incompatible with their initial collection. In other words, we have measures and policies in place designed to ensure that we only collect and process information from our users that we believe is necessary to operate and provide them with a world-class Service.

Data Usage

We use the data we collect from visitors to our websites to: (a) provide and operate our Services; (b) address and respond to service, security, and customer support needs; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, unlawful, or technical issues; (d) comply with applicable laws and administrative requests, protect our rights, assert and defend against claims; (e) fulfill contracts; (f) maintain and improve our Services; (g) provide analysis or valuable data back to our customers and users; (h) assess the needs of your business to determine and promote other OKGC services which we believe may be helpful to you; (i) provide product updates, marketing communications, and service data; (j) conduct research and analysis for business planning and product development; (k) display content based upon your interests; and (l) to the extent permitted by law, we may combine, correct, and enrich personal data that we receive from you with data about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or from third parties to update, expand, and analyze our records, identify new prospects for marketing, and provide products and Services that may be of interest to you.

For all Google data, we will not use the data for serving advertisements and will not allow humans to read the data (i.e., by utilization of robust access controls, procedures, etc., inclusive of the principle of least privilege) unless: (i) we have your affirmative agreement for specific data; (ii) doing so is necessary for security purposes, such as investigating abuse; (iii) it is in response to requested support/troubleshooting; (iv) to comply with applicable law; and/or (v) if the data have been anonymized, for our internal operations related to the applicable GoTo services noted above.

Data Sharing

We share your personal data: (a) with our affiliated companies and subsidiaries which are directly or indirectly owned by our parent company, OK Global Corp Co. Ltd.; (b) at your direction, with separate, specific notice to you, or with your consent; (c) with third-party service providers under appropriate confidentiality and data privacy obligations (only for the purposes identified in Section 3, “How We Use Your Data”); (d) in connection with a merger, divestiture, acquisition, reorganization, restructuring, financing transaction or sale of assets pertaining to a business line; and (e) as required by law or administrative order, to assert claims or rights, or to defend against legal claims.

To the extent OKGC uses its affiliates or third-party providers in the provision and operation of its Services and processing of any Content, including any personal data therein, it discloses those parties in the applicable Affiliate and/or Sub-processor Disclosure in the trust privacy center (see the “Product Resources” Section).

Data Retention

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data Privaleges

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Children’s Privacy

OKGC webpages are intended for general audiences – we do not seek through our sites to gather personal data from or about persons that are sixteen (16) years of age or younger. If you inform us or we otherwise become aware that we have unintentionally received personal data from an individual under the age of sixteen (16), we will delete this information from our records.

Security

OK Global Corp Co. Ltd. has implemented comprehensive data privacy and security program which includes appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to safeguard and protect the personal, identifiable, and/or confidential information we collect or you share with us. OKGC’s operations, on a product and/or site-specific basis, have been assessed by independent third-party auditors against recognized security standards and controls, including SOC2 Type II, BSI C5, SOC3, and ISO 27001.

Access Request

OKGC respects your control over your information and, upon request, we will confirm whether we hold or are processing information that we have collected from you. You also have the right to amend or update inaccurate or incomplete personal data, request deletion of your personal data, or request that we no longer use it. Under certain circumstances we will not be able to fulfill your request, such as if it interferes with our regulatory obligations, affects legal matters, we cannot verify your identity, or it involves disproportionate cost or effort, but in any event, we will respond to your request within thirty (30) days and provide you an explanation.

Please note that for personal data about you that we have obtained or received for processing on behalf of a separate, unaffiliated entity – which determines the means and purposes of the processing, all such requests should be made to that entity directly. We will honor and support any instructions they provide us with respect to your personal data.

Changes

We update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our personal data handling practices or respond to new legal requirements and will post updates here. However, if we make any material changes that have a substantive and adverse impact on your privacy, we will provide notice on this website and additionally notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) for your approval prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have questions or requests relating to personal data or privacy, please contact us at https://okglobal.biz/contactus which allows you to make a request online or through a phone call, and/or via e-mail at privacy@okglobal.biz.If you wish to no longer receive marketing communications from us, you can opt-out of marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any marketing email you receive, or at https://okglobal.biz/unsubscribe.